Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

General discussion and questions about XNALara go here.

Moderators: ObscureMemories, Runa, Love2Raid

User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:46 am
Custom Rank: DanielDiaz<3

Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby DeVille » Thu Apr 01, 2021 9:28 am

Hi! You guys were great help with me trying to rip models from games onto XPS, and I'm having trouble again (not about the same thing) so I hope you all don't mind me popping back with this new issue.

I've been using the XPS addon with Blender to port XPS models into the program and edit them there (since my XPS is pretty inconsistent with merging models), but whenever I export from Blender as ascii, mesh, or xps and reload them in XPS the model is totally invisible. I was wondering if anyone with experience with this type of thing could tell me what the issue here is.
Image

Porter
User avatar
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 11:16 pm
Custom Rank: Stashing stuff I like.

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby Ems » Thu Apr 01, 2021 10:08 am

which version of blender

which version of xps

XPS Author
User avatar
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:01 am

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby XNAaraL » Sat Apr 03, 2021 1:01 am

DeVille wrote:... I'm having trouble again (not about the same thing) so I hope you all don't mind me popping back with this new issue.

... since my XPS is pretty inconsistent with merging models
...
and reload them in XPS the model is totally invisible.
... tell me what the issue here is.


Sounds like a aprils fools day joke ?

What about using "Render Group Numbers" (RG) ?
What about using the "XPS-->Modify-->Material Editor" ?

User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:46 am
Custom Rank: DanielDiaz<3

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby DeVille » Tue Apr 06, 2021 5:12 am

It's not an april fools joke, unfortunate day to post it.
Image

User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:46 am
Custom Rank: DanielDiaz<3

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby DeVille » Tue Apr 06, 2021 5:14 am

Ems wrote:which version of blender

which version of xps


According to the lil splash screen it's Blender 2.92.0
And my Xnalara is 11.8.9 apparently
Image

User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:46 am
Custom Rank: DanielDiaz<3

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby DeVille » Tue Apr 06, 2021 12:03 pm

XNAaraL wrote:What about using the "XPS-->Modify-->Material Editor" ?


Nope, that doesn't make them show up :(
Image

Porter
User avatar
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 11:16 pm
Custom Rank: Stashing stuff I like.

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby Ems » Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:43 pm

I dunno how newest blender works, but something like that happened to me a couple of times, I'm still on 2.7x If it's not the same thing, then I can't help in any way.

How is your mesh naming routine? If you're just straight-out convert something from blender to xps, blender can name render group headers automatically in a way xps doesn't like (it doesn't display those meshes later, it's unable to overwrite any made changes or just crashes when you select them from mat. editor). You gotta be neat with mesh naming before you even convert things from blender, preferably just set up a simple one-texture render group (5 or 7 for example), and then apply the rest of textures in xps' material editor, then save and reload the model again.

User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:46 am
Custom Rank: DanielDiaz<3

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby DeVille » Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:09 pm

Ems wrote:How is your mesh naming routine?

You gotta be neat with mesh naming before you even convert things from blender, preferably just set up a simple one-texture render group (5 or 7 for example), and then apply the rest of textures in xps' material editor, then save and reload the model again.


I've gotta be honest with you, I know how to render and pose in blender, how to export XPS models as OBJ and stuff, but editing two different models in Blender is new to me and I've never tried to port from Blender into XPS before so I have little knowledge of what I'm doing here haha. What do you mean by a one-texture render group? And honestly I don't change the names of the meshes or bones when I put them into Blender.
Image

XPS Author
User avatar
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 9:01 am

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby XNAaraL » Thu Apr 08, 2021 6:19 pm

DeVille wrote:...
I've never tried to port from Blender into XPS before so I have little knowledge of what I'm doing here haha.

What do you mean by a one-texture Render Group? And honestly I don't change the names of the meshes or bones when I put them into Blender.


:idea: What he means is:
XNAaraL wrote:...
What about using "Render Group Numbers" (RG) ?
What about using the "XPS-->Modify-->Material Editor" ?
You as newbie in porting say "Nope, that doesn't make them show up "
I as developer of XPS and the 2nd Blender importer / exporter saying "Sure of course it works"
:ohn:

A "one-texture RG" is a surface shader material having only 1 diffuse texture.
So any RG from the "Table with all Render-Groups 1 - 43" with
Code: Select all
Textures | Texture types
---------------------------
1 | Diffuse


Making YOUR homework .... (currently) this RG's:
5
7
10
13
16
18
21
32
33


Mesh name examples:
5_suit
7_hair
21_glow


BTW:
A Render Group number (RG#) is just one part of the "Render parameters"
Image

My last, but not least, advice: Read How To Ask Questions The Smart Way - Catb.org
Read two times, especially:
  1. Before You Ask
  2. Be precise and informative about your problem
  3. Grovelling is not a substitute for doing your homework
  4. Follow up with a brief note on the solution

b.b
Bye Bye for ever
E.O.T
End Of Transmission for ever

User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2020 6:46 am
Custom Rank: DanielDiaz<3

Re: Xnalara to Blender to Xnalara

Postby DeVille » Fri Apr 09, 2021 11:42 am

XNAaraL wrote:...

What about using the "XPS-->Modify-->Material Editor" ?
You as newbie in porting say "Nope, that doesn't make them show up "
I as developer of XPS and the 2nd Blender importer / exporter saying "Sure of course it works"


I mean, yeah, adding materials when the mesh is visible works like a charm, no problem. But I can't add them when the meshes don't even show up in the "Select Mesh Part" menu. I probably didn't word my question properly(?) which is my bad. I won't take the ridicule personally because I've noticed you doing the same to other users on here. I did preface I was a newbie so a level of confusion is to be expected...
Image

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests